Thursday, March 25, 2010
[…] Footnotes:

214 Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Brock, 480 U.S. 678, 684 (1987) (quoting Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 108 (1976)).

215 See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 1438 (§ 509 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995): “If any provision of this Act or the application of such provision to any person or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this Act and the application of the provisions of the remainder to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.” These provisions are also sometimes called “separability” clauses. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 114.

216 Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 486. Absence of a severability clause does not raise a presumption against severability. New York v. United States, 505 U.S. 144, 186 (1992).